Graphics: Daniel Ivascu / pilgrim.project

PROGRAM 2019

Bucharest

Sunday, November 3

UNMB, Media Viewing Room – 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. GARDEN OF WORDS: “Sonic Gardens” – Symposium coordinated by Vlad Văidean | Speakers: V. Sandu-Dediu, Do. Rotaru, V. Văidean, V. Ghinea, Di. Rotaru, C. Moisil, M.I. Nica, S. Ulubeanu, I. Vesa, L. Vieru Conta

UNMB, “George Enescu” Hall

GARDEN OF RITUALS

5 p.m. GAME Percussion Ensemble (cond. and soloist Alexandru Matei) – Guest: Florin Pane (trombone)

O. Nemescu, J. Yuasa, A. Iorgulescu, D. Vodă, Do. Rotaru

Romanian Athenaeum

PULP-GARDEN

7 p.m. Altenburg-Gera Philharmonic Orchestra, cond. Laurent Wagner – Solo Cello: Mircea Marian

D. Dediu, J. Brahms

Monday, November 4

UNMB, “Auditorium” Hall

WILD GARDEN

6 p.m. “Marius’ Garden” – MARIUS UNGUREANU (viola, voice) – ISCM Collaborative Series

L. Teodorescu, V. Dinescu, D. Dediu, H. Holliger (ISCM Switzerland), W.G. Berger, M. Ungureanu

UNMB, “George Enescu” Hall

LABYRINTH GARDEN

8 p.m. ARCHAEUS Ensemble – cond. Mircea PădurariuISCM Collaborative Series

Ș. Niculescu, A. Dumitrescu, Y. Chendler (ISCM Israel), L. Dănceanu, B. Bdil (ISCM Israel), V. Petculescu, G. Balint

Tuesday, November 5

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

ITALIAN GARDEN

6 p.m. Micro-recitalCristian Borcan, Cosmin Elisei (horns)| 6:15 p.m. “Une flûte immense”MARIO CAROLI (flute)

C. Crețu, D. Buciu | I. Fedele, C. Cârneci, S. Scodanibbio, F. Gardella, T. Hosokawa, G. Scelsi, Do. Rotaru

7:30 p.m. – CD Launch“The Anthology of Romanian Music” – Editura Muzicală

Wednesday, November 6

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

GARDEN OF DELIGHTS

6 p.m. PROLOGUE: Garden of Sonic DesiresIrina Rădulescu (perc), Adriana Toacsen (piano) | 6:30 PERCUSSIONescuI. Rădulescu & Răzvan Florescu

C. Hatzis, P. Jodlowski | C. Cangelosi, D. Popescu, S. Ulubeanu, B. de Vrees, M. Măniceanu, S. Androne-Nakanishi

6 p.m. MATEI IOACHIMESCU (flute) & ALFREDO OVALLES (piano) | EPILOGUE: Garden of JoyCristina Lilienfeld (dance)

S. Sciarrino, A. Petrache, J. Elkin, J. Harvey, A. Lucier, A. Iorgulescu | G. Mălăncioiu

Thursday, November 7

“Dinu Lipatti” House of Arts

CLASSIC GARDEN

7 p.m. HORIA MAXIM (piano) | Guest: Diana Ionescu (piano)

D. Lipatti, T. Takemitsu, G. Ligeti, G. Almaşi, M. Murariu, V. Maistorovici, M. Lindberg, J. Takàcs

8 p.m. DIANA MOȘ (violin) & MIHAI MĂNICEANU (piano) – ISCM Collaborative Series

N. Brânduş, D. Lipatti, W. Lutoslawski, B. Furrer (ISCM Switzerland), B. Vodă, K. Volniansky

Friday, November 8

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

FOG GARDEN

5 p.m. LUOSHA FANG (violin, viola) & MICHAEL DJUPSTROM (piano)

M. Djupstrom, U. Vlad, A. Pop, A. Nishimura, B. Sheng, M. Mellits

“Dinu Lipatti” House of Arts

GARDEN OF SONGS

7 p.m. Lied Recital: BIANCA & REMUS MANOLEANU

D. Voiculescu, C. Țăranu, F. Donceanu, C. Petra Basacopol, Gh. Costinescu, D. Bălan, V. Gînța, W. Rihm

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio

ZEN GARDEN

8:30 Multimedia Concert

A. Borza, C. D. Georgescu | M. Vosganian – INTO MY GONG SELF – performing M. Vosganian, A. Vosganian, L. Iorgulescu, R. Ghideanu

Saturday, November 9

UNMB,“George Enescu” Hall

GARDEN OF ECHOES

5 p.m. SONOMANIA Ensemble – cond. Simona Strungaru [N-ESCU Project – contemporary variations on George Enescu]

T. Feraru | V. Colțea, Á. Török-Gyurkó, D. Gheorghiu, B. Pintilie, I. Vesa, S. Țună

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio

ELECTRONIC JUNGLE

7 p.m. “Electro–Landscape”

C. Ioachimescu, M. Ciobanu, R. Vlad, C. Basica – performing Mircea Marian (cello), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Olga Berar (violin), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Constantin Basica (live electronics through JackTrip transm.)

8 p.m. “Electro-Vision”

C.L. Miller, H. Herndon, M. Okuda, S. Nemtsov, J. Marino

RECLAIMING VISION – film projection – by M. Dijkman & T. Johannessen, music by H. Vega

Sunday, November 10

UNMB, “Auditorium” Hall – 11 a.m. – 13 a.m. – GARDEN OF WORDS: “ISCM and New Music” – Round Table coordinated by Diana Rotaru | Speakers: G. Kentros (ISCM Stockholm), D. Dediu, D. Moş

UNMB, “Auditorium” Hall

ELECTRONIC JUNGLE

5 p.m. – “This Violin Must Die” GEORGE KENTROS (violin, live electronics)

P. Mårtensson, M. Rosenfeld, Di. Rotaru, M. Sköld, A. Gosfield, T. Blomdahl, G. Kentros & F. Olofsson

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio

WILD GARDEN

7:30 p.m. – “Natural Born Rebels” ALEKSANDER GABRYS (db. bass) & IRINEL ANGHEL (voice)

D. McCausland, A. Gabrys, I. Anghel, A. Chechile

Guest performers: Călin Torsan (sax, objects, voice), Matei Gheorghe (theremin), Alexandra Dascălu, Alexandru Claudiu Maxim, Valentina Iordache, Alina Tofan, Luiza Mitu (performance)

Arad

Saturday, November 3

Arad Philharmonic Hall

GARDEN OF CONTRASTS

7 p.m. – TRIO CONTRASTEIon Bogdan Ștefănescu (flute), Sorin Petrescu (piano), Doru Roman (percussion)

H. Lohse, A. Stroe

NOSFERATU, film projection, by F.W. Murnau, music by V. Dinescu

Timişoara

Tuesday, November 5

Orpheum Hall, Music and Theater Faculty – UVT

COLOR GARDEN

7 p.m. – Synchretic Show, Music & Theater – Students of MTF

G. Crumb, L. Manolache, R. Metea, A. Stroe, G. Scelsi, V. Dinescu – performing Rebeca Mutașcu, Regina Czermak (piano), Percutissimo (Amelia Trifu, Patrick Cojerean, Doru Roman), Rubato String Quartet (Simona Mehedinți, Evelina Mehedinți, Theodora Groșanu, Ștefan Daniel Mehedinți), Paul Grosar (trumpet)

Thursday, November 7

“Eugen Todoran” Hall of the Central Library

FRENCH GARDEN

7 p.m. – “C’est un jardin secret…” – ATEM Ensemble – Guests: Petru Jumanca (visuals), Mălina Manovici (actress) – ISCM Collaborative Series

A. Sima, T. Murail, I. Urrutia (Musikagileak), T. Olah, A. Ș. Murariu, B. Attahir, R. Georgescu, S. Rivas

Cluj

Wednesday, November 6

“Gh. Dima” National Academy of Music, Hall 11 – 6 p.m. – GARDEN OF WORDS: “ISCM and New Music” – Round Table coordinated by Alexandru-Ștefan Murariu – Speakers: A. Ș. Murariu, Ș. Marcu, D. Variu, M. Pop

Thursday, November 7

“Gh. Dima” National Academy of Music – Concert Hall

LABYRINTH GARDEN

6 p.m. – “AdHOC Puzzle Garden”AD HOC Ensemble – ISCM Collaborative Series

Gh. Ciobanu, Ș. Marcu, I. Ferrando (Musikagileak), J. Vajda, A. Băcan, D. Variu, M. Pop

Sibiu

Saturday, November 9

ASTRA Library Festive Hall

GARDEN OF DELIGHTS

7 p.m. – “Around the World in 80 Minutes” FLAUT POWER Ensemble – cond. and soloist Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

C. Țăranu, C. Ioachimescu, E. Satie, T.  Bräm, S. Lerescu, S. Sieg, I.B. Ștefănescu, W. Offermans and arrangements by Șt. Diaconu

***

Organizers: the Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists, ISCM Romanian Section, the Ministry of Culture and National Identity of Romania

Co-organizers: the Romanian Cultural Institute, the “Dinu Lipatti” House of Arts, the “Tinerimea Română” National Arts Center, the National “George Enescu” Museum, the Arad State Philharmonic, the Sibiu State Philharmonic

Parteners: the National University of Music in Bucharest, the “Gheorghe Dima” National Music Academy, the West University in Timişoara – The Music and Theater Faculty, the “Eugen Todoran” Central University Library in Timişoara, the ASTRA Library in Sibiu, Thüringen Philharmonie, the “George Enescu” Philharmonic in Bucharest

Founding Director: Adrian Iorgulescu, President of the Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru, President of the ISCM Romanian Section

Artistic Advisor: Irinel Anghel (ISCM Romanian Section ExCom)

Team: Constantin Basica, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Alexandru Ștefan Murariu (ISCM Romanian Section ExCom), Vlad Văidean

Executive Director: Ana Achim

Technical Director: Dan Bujor

Administrative team: Cristina Viorica Stancu, Maria Cătălina Stroe, Maria Epuraş, Eugenia Câlția, Irina Sandu

Graphic Design: Daniel Ivaşcu – pilgrim.project

PR: CIMRO – Music Information Center in Romania (UNMB)

Media Partners: Radio România Muzical, RFI România, “Actualitatea Muzicală”, BookHub.ro, Zile şi Nopți, Cinemap, OnlineGallery.ro, Italian Cultural Institute in Bucharest, Polish Institute in Bucharest

Logo: Oana Carianopol

Thank you: Irina Hasnaş (“Dinu Lipatti”), Andra Apostu, Alexandros Raptis (CNDB), Michael Acker, Octavian Untilă

Meridian  is an international new music festival organized each year by the Romanian Section of the ISCM in collaboration with the Romanian Ministry of Culture, the Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists, the Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company, the George Enescu National Museum and the National University of Music in Bucharest. The festival’s first edition took place in 2005. Since then, a week is dedicated every end of the year to a large palette of new music manifestations from Romania, as well as from all around the world.

Meridian este un festival internațional de muzică nouă organizat anual de către SNR-SIMC în colaborare cu Ministerul Culturii din România, Uniunea Compozitorilor şi Muzicologilor, Radio România, Muzeul Național “George Enescu” şi Universitatea Națională de Muzică din Bucureşti. Prima ediție a festivalului a avut loc în 2005. De atunci, la fiecare final de an, o săptămână este dedicată unei largi palete de evenimente care promovează muzica nouă din România şi din întreaga lume.